Accident Summary Nr: 14482632 - Employee dies of head injury after fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116238593 | 05/17/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Precast Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving out the top pins that connected a tower cap to a section of tower boom. When the top pins were removed, the tower cap rotated, throwing Employee #1 to the ground. As he fell, he hit his head on a strut on the tower cap assembly. The employee died approximately 1 week later on May 15, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116238593 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |