Accident Summary Nr: 14482624 - Raised table falls on and kills maintenance worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101175719 | 05/14/1994 | 3353 | 0 | Ravenswood Aluminum Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright, was changing an hydraulic hose beneath a raised tilt table that weighed approximately 6,400 pounds. The tilt table was improperly secured, and the JSP for this task was not followed. The table had been raised to approximately 10 degrees from perpendicular and a 4 inch I-beam had been placed under it as a prop. The angle was too steep and the I-beam kicked out. The raised tilt table fell on Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the Jackson General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101175719 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |