Accident Summary Nr: 14482590 - Employee crushed between dump truck bed and tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116281676 | 04/08/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Silpac Construction Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had dumped a load of dirt in the dump area. He pulled his dump truck forward. Instead of leaving the dump site, he stopped the truck with its bed raised and got between the raised bed and the free hanging tailgate to clean out mud. At the same time, a bulldozer started pushing the dumped material. Not knowing the dump truck had stopped, the bulldozer backed into the truck's tailgate and killed Employee #1. The accident happened at 4 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116281676 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |