Accident Summary Nr: 14482582 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14482582 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10077834903/15/199449110Harrison Power Station Dba Monongahela Power Co.
11628080103/15/199417310Fishback & Moore Inc.

Abstract: One electrician was electrocuted, and two others were burned at an electric power generation plant construction site. The accident was caused by the failure of a lockout or tagout procedure and the failure to notify the employees of the hazards involved with working on electric equipment at the site. (The original abstract provided no further details regarding this accident.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, BURN, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E PTD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100778349 Occupation Not Listed
2 116280801 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
3 116280801 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
4 116280801 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians