Accident Summary Nr: 14482582 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100778349 | 03/15/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Harrison Power Station Dba Monongahela Power Co. |
| 116280801 | 03/15/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Fishback & Moore Inc. |
Abstract: One electrician was electrocuted, and two others were burned at an electric power generation plant construction site. The accident was caused by the failure of a lockout or tagout procedure and the failure to notify the employees of the hazards involved with working on electric equipment at the site. (The original abstract provided no further details regarding this accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100778349 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 116280801 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 116280801 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 4 | 116280801 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |