Accident Summary Nr: 14482566 - Employees hospitalized when exposed to acetonitride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116241993 | 10/08/1993 | 4731 | 0 | Federal Express |
Abstract: Bio Lab in Hercules, CA, prepared containers of acetonitride and methanol to be shipped by Federal Express to Morgantown, WV. After arriving in the Federal Express terminal in Morgantown, the container of acetonitride was leaking, exposing Employees #1 through #16 to the substance. The employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 116241993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |