Accident Summary Nr: 14482541 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall from barge

Accident Summary Nr: 14482541 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10117883812/16/199344910Benwood Limestone Company, Inc.

Abstract: On December 14, 1993, Employee #1, working as a utility operator, was trying to help get the lines of a barge into place. He fell approximately 18 ft into the bottom of the barge and died.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, BARGE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101178838 Fatality Other Occupation not reported