Accident Summary Nr: 14482541 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall from barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101178838 | 12/16/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Benwood Limestone Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 14, 1993, Employee #1, working as a utility operator, was trying to help get the lines of a barge into place. He fell approximately 18 ft into the bottom of the barge and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101178838 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |