Accident Summary Nr: 14482533 - Employee killed in 120 ft fall from crane basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101174506 | 11/18/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Radiation Systems Inc.- Universal Antenna Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers, who were being lowered in a personnel platform from a crane, lost radio contact after the signal person instructed the crane operator to cable them down. As the platform descended, it hit an object below (possibly a cable), which caused the platform to tilt at an approximately 45 degree angle. The platform then fell from the object on which it had landed. Employee #1 was thrown out of the basket and fell approximately 120 feet to his death. None of the four employees was tied-off while traveling in the basket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101174506 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |