Accident Summary Nr: 14482509 - One employee killed, one injured in tower collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14482509 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10117444909/09/199317950Charles Greenway/Newport Tower Co.

Abstract: On August 24, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a double-legged 150 foot Rohn tower that was owned by a cable company. They had removed one leg and three crossbracings connecting the two legs together. The employees had also removed the guy wires. The two individuals had almost ascended to the top of the remaining section of the tower, approximately 130 to 135 feet, when the tower started leaning and collapsed with the employees. Employee #1 died from his injuries on September 7, 1993. Employee #2 suffered a cracked pelvic bone and a ruptured spleen.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, PELVIS, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101174449 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported
2 101174449 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported