Accident Summary Nr: 14482475 - Employee killed when thrown 30 feet into air

Accident Summary Nr: 14482475 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10117766505/12/199317950C & M Welding & Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and a coworker were dismantling conveyor chutes and the associated steel framework on an incline conveyor. The conveyor's tail pulley was secured to a concrete pad by the counterbalance effect of the attached chutes and metal framework. After the chutes were removed, the tail pulley became dislodged and swiftly moved upward approximately 30 feet into the air. Employee #1 was working approximately 10 feet above the tail pulley on a 21 foot long beam that ran above the conveyor, perpendicular to the tail pulley end of the conveyor. As the tail pulley end of the conveyor moved upward, the beam was struck and sheared off from its vertical beam supports. Subsequently, the employee was either carried or vaulted upward approximately 30 feet in the air, and then fell to the ground. He died.

Keywords: BEAM, DISMANTLING, COUNTERBALANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101177665 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.