Accident Summary Nr: 14482459 - One employee killed, one injured in explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14482459 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11624155508/18/199328790Rhone-Poulenc, Ag Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, millwrights, were preparing to change a ruptured disc on the CAO reactor when the entire CAO loop exploded. The materials being used at this portion of the unit were not flammable; however, the shrapnel from the reactor ruptured and/or severed a methyl iso-butyl ketone (MIBK) line and the unit was engulfed in flames. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: REACTOR, FIRE, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, MILLWRIGHT, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116241555 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Millwrights
2 116241555 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Millwrights