Accident Summary Nr: 14482459 - One employee killed, one injured in explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116241555 | 08/18/1993 | 2879 | 0 | Rhone-Poulenc, Ag Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, millwrights, were preparing to change a ruptured disc on the CAO reactor when the entire CAO loop exploded. The materials being used at this portion of the unit were not flammable; however, the shrapnel from the reactor ruptured and/or severed a methyl iso-butyl ketone (MIBK) line and the unit was engulfed in flames. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116241555 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 116241555 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Millwrights |