Accident: 14482442 - Employee Killed In Fall From Steel Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101175065 | 07/08/1993 | 1629 | Ross Brothers Construction Inc. |
Employee #1 and a fellow ironworker were connecting a horizontal steel beam to an unsupported column. After the connection was made, one iron worker walked the steel web to the area where crane was connected to the beam by two slings. As the iron worker signaled for the crane to slack off on the slings, the column leaned to the north, causing Employee #1 to fall from the beam or panic and attempt to jump to the pipe rack. Employee #1 hit the pipe rack and fell to the ground, striking his head against pipes on the ground. He died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101175065 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |