Accident Summary Nr: 14482426 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101176717 | 04/02/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Riverside Concrete |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CRANE BOOM MOUNTED ON A FLATBED TRUCK. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED ABOUT 15 SECONDS LATER WHEN HE APPROACHED THE VEHICLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101176717 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 101176717 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |