Accident Summary Nr: 14482426 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14482426 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/31/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10117671704/02/199352110Riverside Concrete

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CRANE BOOM MOUNTED ON A FLATBED TRUCK. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED ABOUT 15 SECONDS LATER WHEN HE APPROACHED THE VEHICLE.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101176717 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
2 101176717 Fatality Electric Shock Managers and administrators, n.e.c