Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144824.015 - Employee Lacerates Arm When Sheet Of Glass Shatters

Accident Summary Nr: 144824.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566103.01511/19/2021327215Glasswerks La, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:18 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was unloading sheet of glass from the truck. While picking up the glass without PPE, the glass shattered, cuttin g his inner upper arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: alarm, broken glass, laceration, material handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566103.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light