Accident Summary Nr: 144824.015 - Employee Lacerates Arm When Sheet Of Glass Shatters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566103.015 | 11/19/2021 | 327215 | Glasswerks La, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:18 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was unloading sheet of glass from the truck. While picking up the glass without PPE, the glass shattered, cuttin g his inner upper arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566103.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |