Accident Summary Nr: 14482392 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101176725 | 03/30/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Roger Goodwin Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming and cutting a tree that had been felled. A coworker was cutting down an adjacent tree, which fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101176725 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |