Accident Summary Nr: 14482384 - Employee killed when crushed by his dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101176394 | 06/03/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Neuman Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was driving a 1978 International Paystar F-5070 dump truck, dumped a load of sand and pulled forward away from the pile. While the bed of the truck was still raised, Employee #1 walked to the passenger side of his vehicle to make a brake adjustment from between the middle sets of dual tandem wheels. In the meantime, an end loader operator had pulled up to the sand and was pushing the load up onto the pile, thinking that the truck had already left the area. When the operator backed up he hit the dump truck, knocking the truck forward and over Employee #1. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101176394 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |