Accident Summary Nr: 14482368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THRU OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
763367 | 11/05/1987 | 1623 | 0 | R. H. Bouligny, Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN THE VICINITY OF A REEL TENSIONER TRAILER THAT WAS MAINTAINING TENSION ON A 795 MCM CONDUCTOR BEING INSTALLED BENEATH AN EXISTING 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE NEW LINE WAS PULLED THROUGH NUMEROUS BLOCKS THAT WERE MOUNTED ON HORIZONTAL WOODEN BRACES LOCATED 5 FEET BELOW THE EXISTING ENERGIZED LINE. THE CONDUCTOR BEING STRUNG WAS ATTACHED BY MEANS OF A ROPE TO A PENGO PULLER (DRUM ASSEMBLY) MOUNTED ON A TRUCK POSITIONED 2400 FEET AWAY FROM THE TENSIONER WORK AREA. SHORTLY AFTER A SECOND REEL OF 795 CONDUCTOR WAS SPLICED IN, THE PULLING OPERATION WAS RESTARTED. THE CONDUCTOR ON THE SUPPLY REEL DEVELOPED SLACK AND APPEARED TO BACKLASH. AS A RESULT, THE CONDUCTOR BEING STRUNG JUMPED INTO CONTACT WITH THE EXISTING LINE. THIS ENERGIZED THE REEL TENSIONER TRUCK WHILE TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE IN CONTACT WITH IT. ONE OF THEM WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 763367 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 763367 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |