Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14482343 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 14482343 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756574810/16/198742120Clam Trucking Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was tightening a bolt on a dump truck when he accidentally hit the cable that released the valve to the hydraulic pump. This caused the truck bed to fall, killing him. No measures had been taken to block the dump body.

Keywords: maintenance, blocks, work rules, crushed, dump truck, falling object, dump truck bed, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17565748 Fatality Other Occupation not reported