Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144823.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Unspecified Shoulder And

Accident: 144823.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578838.01502/16/2022Superior Roofing

At 9:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee installed plywood sheeting on new roof beams of a carport. The employee attempted to reposition on the beam and pl aced a hand on a wood spacer. The spacer gave way and the employee fell approxim ately nine feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified shoulder and head injuries.

Keywords: beam, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, roof, shoulder, wood
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1578838.015 46 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 7
FallHt:9
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: