Accident: 144823.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Unspecified Shoulder And
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1578838.015 | 02/16/2022 | Superior Roofing |
At 9:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee installed plywood sheeting on new roof beams of a carport. The employee attempted to reposition on the beam and pl aced a hand on a wood spacer. The spacer gave way and the employee fell approxim ately nine feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified shoulder and head injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578838.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 7 FallHt:9 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |