Accident Summary Nr: 14482277 - Employee killed in 40 ft fall from tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14482277 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10078591401/18/199128220Monsanto Chemical Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was atop a 40 ft tall bell tank vessel that contained hydrogen sulfide. When he opened a hatch to take a depth measurement, he was exposed to the hydrogen sulfide. Employee #1 crumpled over and fell off the tank. He was killed.

Keywords: PPE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100785914 Fatality Fracture Chemical engineers