Accident Summary Nr: 14482269 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14482269 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10078609407/19/199033340Ravenswood Aluminum Corporation

Abstract: An employee was in front of a cabinet for a silicon-controlled rectifier. As employee was performing a dummy load test on the thyristor, he contacted energized parts and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He died as a result of either the electric shock or his burn injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100786094 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians