Accident Summary Nr: 14482269 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100786094 | 07/19/1990 | 3334 | 0 | Ravenswood Aluminum Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was in front of a cabinet for a silicon-controlled rectifier. As employee was performing a dummy load test on the thyristor, he contacted energized parts and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He died as a result of either the electric shock or his burn injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100786094 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |