Accident Summary Nr: 14482251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17568239 | 10/02/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Rhodes & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TANDEM TRUCK WITH A 17.7-FOOT-LONG MAST AND DRILL RIG TO DRILL TEST HOLES. DUE TO A MALFUNCTION IN THE CATHEAD RELATED TO A WET CATHEAD ROPE, 45 FEET OF ROD PIPE SHOT OUT OF THE DRILL HOLE, OVER THE MAST, AND LANDED ON A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 20 FEET AWAY. THE DRILL RIG OPERATOR, WHO HAD ONE HAND ON THE RODS AND WHO WAS WORKING IN STANDING RAIN WATER, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17568239 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |