Accident Summary Nr: 14482251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14482251 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756823910/02/198917990Rhodes & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TANDEM TRUCK WITH A 17.7-FOOT-LONG MAST AND DRILL RIG TO DRILL TEST HOLES. DUE TO A MALFUNCTION IN THE CATHEAD RELATED TO A WET CATHEAD ROPE, 45 FEET OF ROD PIPE SHOT OUT OF THE DRILL HOLE, OVER THE MAST, AND LANDED ON A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 20 FEET AWAY. THE DRILL RIG OPERATOR, WHO HAD ONE HAND ON THE RODS AND WHO WAS WORKING IN STANDING RAIN WATER, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17568239 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported