Accident Summary Nr: 14482244 - Employee killed when caught by bulldozer track
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
720847 | 08/06/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Anderson'S Paving Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, the superintendent, was climbing onto a bulldozer to adjust the idle when he accidentally released the master clutch and fell onto the track, which was moving in reverse. He was pulled by the revolving track through the left rear fender and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 720847 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |