Accident Summary Nr: 14482210 - Employee killed in fall from work platform on bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
763615 | 06/24/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Lott Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was working on a bridge on Interstate 64. He was on a platform that was next to, but higher than, the parapet protective wall. He either lost his balance or was knocked off the platform and fell between 60 and 90 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 763615 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |