Accident Summary Nr: 14482202 - Employee killed in 40 ft fall down stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 720896 | 05/06/1987 | 1741 | 0 | D. Harris Masonry Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying blocks around a 7 ft 8 in. tall by 40 in. wide stairwell entrance doorway. He was working from scaffold planks elevated 40 in. from the third floor level and laid across the face of, and adjacent to, the doorway. Cinder blocks supported the scaffold planks, raising their height to 43 in. and putting Employee #1 approximately 44 in. off the floor. He fell through the doorway and 40 ft down the stairwell, sustaining multiple fractures and internal injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 720896 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons |