Accident Summary Nr: 144822.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures and Dislocations When Yar

Accident Summary Nr: 144822.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564549.01511/16/2021115114The Hulling Co.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was driving a 2004 Ottawa Model 50 Terminal Tractor to haul trailers of almonds between locations within an almond hulling facility. The employee made a sharp turn upon entering the facility, causing the yard truck to roll over. The employee incurred a humerus fracture, dislocated right shoulder, and a lumbar fracture, and was hospitalized. Excess speed for the road conditions contributed to the accident.

Keywords: Agriculture, Arm, Back, Dislocated, Food processing, Fracture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roll-Over, Speeding, Tractor--Truck, Traffic Accident, Truck Driver, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564549.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators