Accident Summary Nr: 14482145 - Employee killed when crushed between backhoe and dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14482145 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
72172004/28/198716230General Paving Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment operator, was performing daily lubrication on the backhoe bucket of a Case loader/backhoe. He left the backhoe in idle and was standing facing the raised and locked bucket. A dump truck driver who was delivering a load of topsoil to the area was backing along the berm of the road and saw the backhoe and Employee #1 in his rearview mirrors. He continued backing after they disappeared from view until the dump truck struck the backhoe. Employee #1 was killed when his head was crushed between the stationary backhoe bucket and the tailgate of the truck. A spotter was not being used to guide the dump truck. Its reverse alarm was operational, but it was not audible over the surrounding noise.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, NOISE, GUIDE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 721720 Fatality Other Occupation not reported