Accident Summary Nr: 14482111 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT BUCKET CRUSHED BY CROSSARM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
726299 | 04/17/1987 | 4941 | 0 | Mullens Water Works |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE DISPATCHED TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF AN ELECTRIC POWER OUTAGE AT A HOSPITAL. THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE USING AN AERIAL LIFT MOUNTED ON A CHEVROLET TRUCK (VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER CS5375193869), DETERMINED THAT THE PROBLEM WAS LOCATED AT THE POLE-MOUNTED TRANSFORMERS. THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK DRIVER PARKED THE TRUCK IN AN UPHILL DIRECTION, PERPENDICULAR TO THE TRANSFORMERS. HE SET THE EMERGENCY BRAKE BUT DID NOT CHOCK THE WHEELS OR ENGAGE THE OUTRIGGERS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE AERIAL LIFT AND RAISED BUCKET TO INSPECT THE TRANSFORMERS. AS HE WAS INSPECTING THE TRANSFORMERS, THE TRUCK BEGAN TO DRIFT BACKWARDS, DOWN THE HILL, AND THE DRIVER APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE BUCKET CONTACTED THE TRANSFORMER CROSSARM AND TWISTED THE POLE ABOUT 20 DEGREES. THE FORCE ON THE BUCKET CAUSED IT TO SHATTER. THE INTERIOR OF THE BUCKET, WITH THE EMPLOYEE STILL IN IT, FELL 35 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE REMAINING BOOM SECTION CAUGHT A GUY, AND A BYSTANDER CHOCKED A WHEEL WITH A STONE, BRINGING THE TRUCK TO A HALT. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD FALLEN WITH THE LIFT DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 726299 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |