Accident Summary Nr: 14482095 - Employee killed when head caught between log and carriage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
619437 | 03/04/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Braxton Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a barker operator at a sawmill, was trying to dislodge a 39-in. log from the log deck. He slipped from the cant log on which he was standing and fell between the log and the log carriage. After he fell, the log moved and his head became caught between it and the head block on the log carriage. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 619437 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |