Accident Summary Nr: 14482079 - Employee killed when struck by metal bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102974342 | 04/27/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Craig & Son Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using nylon straps and a ratchet to secure a load of lumber onto a trailer. The ratchet failed to engage, throwing out the metal breaker bar. It struck Employee #1 in the right eye area, killing him. Because Employee #1 was left-handed, he was standing to the right of the bridge ratchet, where it was very difficult to see the ratchet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102974342 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |