Accident Summary Nr: 14482079 - Employee killed when struck by metal bar

Accident Summary Nr: 14482079 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10297434204/27/198824210Craig & Son Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using nylon straps and a ratchet to secure a load of lumber onto a trailer. The ratchet failed to engage, throwing out the metal breaker bar. It struck Employee #1 in the right eye area, killing him. Because Employee #1 was left-handed, he was standing to the right of the bridge ratchet, where it was very difficult to see the ratchet.

Keywords: EYE, CLEARANCE, METAL BAR, UNSECURED, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102974342 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported