Accident Summary Nr: 14482061 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 761189 | 08/19/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Seville Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Five employees were installing a lighting fixture on pole that was about 3 meters tall. One of the employees climbed an aluminum ladder to set the fixture in place. The fixture contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee on the ladder received an electric shock and fell to the concrete curbing and parking lot. He died either from electric shock or from injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 761189 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |