Accident Summary Nr: 14482061 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14482061 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
76118908/19/198715420Seville Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: Five employees were installing a lighting fixture on pole that was about 3 meters tall. One of the employees climbed an aluminum ladder to set the fixture in place. The fixture contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee on the ladder received an electric shock and fell to the concrete curbing and parking lot. He died either from electric shock or from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, LIGHTING FIXTURE, STREETLIGHTING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 761189 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported