Accident Summary Nr: 14482046 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY RAILROAD CAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14482046 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756496401/26/198749110Appalachian Power Co., John Amos Plant

Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS RIDING ON THE SIDE OF A COAL CAR BEING PUSHED BY A LOCOMOTIVE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNABLE TO DISMOUNT FORM THE COAL CAR AND WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE RAILROAD CAR AND THE COAL DUMPER STRUCTURE.

Keywords: RAILROAD CAR, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, RAILROAD, COAL CAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17564964 Fatality Other Occupation not reported