Accident Summary Nr: 14482004 - EXPLOSION OF CO2 STORAGE TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14482004 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
175990105/09/198420860Sanitary Bottling Co Inc

Abstract: A SOFT DRINK MANUFACTURER HAD A 3 TON CAPACITY CARBON DIOXIDE (CO2) RECEIVER TANK AT THE PLANT. THE TANK CONTAINED 2000 POUNDS ON THE DAY OF THE EXPLOSION. THE ESTABLISHMENT WAS EVACUATED DUE TO FLOODING RIVER WATERS IN THE AREA. THE PLANT WAS SECURED AND EVACUATED. NO EMPLOYEES WERE AT THE WORKPLACE. SUDDENLY, THE STORAGE TANK ROCKETED 100 FEET INTO A NEARBY HOUSE. POSSIBLE CAUSES: 1. THE FLOOD WATERS ROSE TO A LEVEL ABOVE THE 2 SAFETY RELIEF VALVES, CAUSING THE VALVES TO FREEZE UP. THE TANK WAS THEN UNABLE TO VENT. THE PRESSURE BUILT UP AND THE TANK BLEW. 2. THE PIPING SYSTEM MIGHT HAVE BEEN DISCONNECTED FROM THE TANK DUE TO WATER PRESSURE. THE SAME EFFECT COULD OCCUR.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, CARBON DIOXIDE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1759901