Accident Summary Nr: 144820.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 144820.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585814.01503/24/2022236220David Tamayo

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 23, 2022, an employee was looking for the cause of a roof leak. The employee walked in an area where there was a skylight and fell through it to the concrete floor. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and body.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1585814.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: