Accident Summary Nr: 14481980 - Dozer Operator Struck By Dozer Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1152800 | 06/14/1984 | 1629 | 0 | D L Braughler Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CASE 1150 B DOZER ON A 27 DEGREE SLOPE. HE WAS COMPACTING GRASS SEED ON THE TOP HALF (SEEDED SLOPE). THE BOTTOM HALF WAS ROCK. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER JUMPED OFF THE DOZER OR WAS THROWN. THE DOZER'S BLADE ENDED UP BEING ON THE EMPLOYEES HEAD. THERE WERE NO SAFETY BELTS ON THE DOZER AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT. THE DECEASED EMPLOYEE (#1) SUSTAINED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES, KILLING HIM AT ONCE. EMPLOYEE #2 DID NOT SEE ACCIDENT HAPPEN BUT FOUND EMPLOYEE #2 UNDER THE DOZER BLADE. THIS WAS ABOUT 5 SECONDS TO 10 SECONDS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1152800 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |