Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14481980 - Dozer Operator Struck By Dozer Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 14481980 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
115280006/14/198416290D L Braughler Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CASE 1150 B DOZER ON A 27 DEGREE SLOPE. HE WAS COMPACTING GRASS SEED ON THE TOP HALF (SEEDED SLOPE). THE BOTTOM HALF WAS ROCK. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER JUMPED OFF THE DOZER OR WAS THROWN. THE DOZER'S BLADE ENDED UP BEING ON THE EMPLOYEES HEAD. THERE WERE NO SAFETY BELTS ON THE DOZER AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT. THE DECEASED EMPLOYEE (#1) SUSTAINED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES, KILLING HIM AT ONCE. EMPLOYEE #2 DID NOT SEE ACCIDENT HAPPEN BUT FOUND EMPLOYEE #2 UNDER THE DOZER BLADE. THIS WAS ABOUT 5 SECONDS TO 10 SECONDS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: seat belt, bulldozer, dozer blade, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1152800 Fatality Concussion Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators