Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14481972 - Employee Fell Into Bin And Suffocated

Accident Summary Nr: 14481972 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
115283408/13/198433120Weirton Steel Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were working inside a railroad hopper car located over a stockhouse bin. The bin was 20 feet deep. Employee #1 was on the north end and his partner was in the center. The employees were working in the rail hopper cars to dislodge BS scrap ore stuck around the 26-in. by 36-in. hopper doors at the bottom of the car. Employee #1 fell through one of the hopper doors and into the stockhouse bin. His falling went unnoticed. BS scrap material continued to be unloaded. The employee, who suffocated, had been buried under 2 feet of material. The job safety analyses and safe operating procedures the company had written for employees performing such duties in hopper cars were not followed. The job safety analyses and standard operating procedures require employees to wear safety harnesses and a line with a hook attached. The line was to be secured to the top side of the hopper car.

Keywords: hopper car, hopper door, asphyxiated, suffocated, safety belt, buried, railroad

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1152834 Fatality Asphyxia Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners