Accident Summary Nr: 14481956 - STRUCK BY TRAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1153782 | 05/21/1984 | 8711 | 0 | Modjeski & Masters |
| 1153287 | 05/22/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Altair Restoration Systems Inc |
Abstract: ON 05/10/84 AT ABOUT 5PM EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING AS A CONSULTING ENGINEER ON A RAILROAD BRIDGE REPAR PROJECT, WAS WARNED ALONG WITH ALL OTHER WORKERS ON SITE THAT AT TRAIN WAS APPROACHING THE BRIDGE, AND TO STAY CLEAR OF THE TRACK. AFTER THE WARNING, EMPLOYEE #1 PROCEEDED ONTO THE TRACK CHECKING ON WORK BEING PERFORMED BENEATH THE BRIDGE ON PIER #2. THE BRIDGE IS 16' ABOVE WATER LEVEL UNDER THE BRIDGE, WITH THE PIER 6' BELOW THE BRIDGE, OR 12' ABOVE THE RIVER. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT HEED SEVERAL SUBSEQUENT WARNINGS TO VACATE THE TRACK AREA. AS THE ONCOMING TRAIN APPROACHED THE BRIDGE, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB FROM THE BRIDGE DOWN ONTO PIER #3, AND IN THE PROCESS WAS STRUCK BY THE TRAIN AND KNOCKED TO THE RIVER BANK BELOW PIER #3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1153782 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1153287 | Occupation Not Listed |