Accident Summary Nr: 14481931 - Five employees injured in propane fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
602896 | 12/12/1984 | 5084 | 0 | West Virginia Welding Supply Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working in a general maintenance shop when a propane bulk delivery truck was brought in to fix a leak in the delivery lines. The line was being repressurized after completion of the repairs when it ruptured, releasing liquid propane. The propane ignited when it came in contact with an overhead gas heater. Employees #1 through #5 sustained thermal burns, for which they were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 602896 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
2 | 602896 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
3 | 602896 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
4 | 602896 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
5 | 602896 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |