Accident Summary Nr: 14481873 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SLING

Accident Summary Nr: 14481873 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10297118108/04/198848130Contel Of Wva Incorporated

Abstract: Two telephone line workers and their supervisor arrived at a worksite to complete the transfer of a telephone line from existing poles to new poles that had been placed next to the old ones. After transferring the line at the fourth of five poles, one of the line workers climbed the fifth pole. He placed a screwdriver in the pole, 343 millimeters below a 7200-volt overhead power line. He used the screwdriver was to secure a wire rope sling that was 946 millimeters long and 13 millimeters in diameter. The sling, in turn, supported a chain hoist for raising the messenger strand bolt assembly, which was located 1.1 meters below the power line. The employee was not wearing rubber insulating gloves at the time even thought they were available on site. After completing the transfer, the employee removed the chain hoist and placed it on the messenger strand with his right hand while he was holding the wire rope sling with his left hand. He put both hands on the wire rope sling; and, as he was moving it, it contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted. (He also slid down the pole until his left foot spur lodged in the old pole and broke the fall.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, SLING, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102971181 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers