Accident Summary Nr: 14481865 - Employee killed when falling tree kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17565458 | 10/04/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Betty And Harry Vance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to fell an 11 inch diameter tree. The tree had not been notched and it kicked back, striking Employee #1 in the chest. His ribs were shattered, resulting in severe internal injuries, including a punctured heart. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17565458 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |