Accident Summary Nr: 14481741 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14481741 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765462511/25/198607830J & J Tree Service

Abstract: Before climbing a 66 ft tall poplar tree, Employee #1 tested the tree by tapping it with a hammer and pulling on it with a guy rope. After the tests, Employee #1 climbed the tree using a climbing belt and carrying a Homelite XL chain saw which he would use to notch it. While Employee #1 was trimming the tree, coworkers were on a nearby wooded bank keeping a taut guy line (a manila rope) on the tree to keep the cut sections from falling on an adjacent house trailer. Employee #1 first trimmed a 3 ft section from the top, and then moved down approximately 12 ft. He had notched the next section of the tree when it snapped 3 ft from the base. The tree fell on top of Employee #1, who was still attached to it with his climbing belt. He sustained crushing injuries to the left side of his chest and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, TREE FELLING, CRUSHED, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17654625 Fatality Other Occupation not reported