Accident Summary Nr: 14481717 - Employee crushed and killed beneath wheels of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 723387 | 01/14/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Stowers And Sons Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 parked his 1981 Mack tractor trailer, serial #1M2N179YOB - A074905, on the side of the main roadway and unloaded a gas well drilling tub filled with drill pipes and collars. He then went underneath the vehicle, laying perpendicular to the trailer wheels, to unhook the secondary (trailer) air brake line, which had been damaged en route. The operator of the #4 John Deere 850 bulldozer was maneuvering behind the unloaded drill tub and did not see Employee #1 under the tractor trailer. The bulldozer pushed the tractor trailer approximately 5 ft away from the tub, crushing Employee #1 beneath the vehicle's wheels. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 723387 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |