Accident Summary Nr: 14481717 - Employee crushed and killed beneath wheels of truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14481717 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
72338701/14/198742120Stowers And Sons Trucking Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 parked his 1981 Mack tractor trailer, serial #1M2N179YOB - A074905, on the side of the main roadway and unloaded a gas well drilling tub filled with drill pipes and collars. He then went underneath the vehicle, laying perpendicular to the trailer wheels, to unhook the secondary (trailer) air brake line, which had been damaged en route. The operator of the #4 John Deere 850 bulldozer was maneuvering behind the unloaded drill tub and did not see Employee #1 under the tractor trailer. The bulldozer pushed the tractor trailer approximately 5 ft away from the tub, crushing Employee #1 beneath the vehicle's wheels. He was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRACTOR TRAILER, BULLDOZER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 723387 Fatality Other Occupation not reported