Accident Summary Nr: 144817.015 - Two employees are injured while welding crucible

Accident Summary Nr: 144817.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570771.01512/29/2021332710Nea Machine & Fabrication Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 27, 2021, two employees were working at a machine shop. They worked as welders or cutters. At the time of the incident, they were welding the cracked edges of a crucible. They were welding the cracked edges of a crucible. The crucible unexpectedly moved off the platform on which it had been placed. One employee was on the workplace floor welding a crack on the edge of the crucible. That employee suffered a hip fracture when part of the crucible fell on to and came to rest on his hip. The second employee was struck on the back of his head by a piece of the crucible's hoisting material. He suffered a skull fracture. Both employees were hospitalized. The account mentions a third worker, who was not hospitalized. She worked as a welder. She was not mentioned in the narrative.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Hoisting Mechanism, Load Shift, Metal Shop, Skull, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570771.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
2 1570771.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters