Accident Summary Nr: 14481691 - FALL - SLIPPED WHILE DESCENDING TRANSMISSION TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17654609 | 11/04/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Appalachian Power Company |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WORK CREW THAT HAD BEEN ERECTING AN ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINE TOWER WAS INSTRUCTED TO SECURE THE WORK AREA FOR THE DAY. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS DESCENDING THE STEP BOLTS ON THE TOWER WHEN HE SLIPPED. AS HE LOST HIS BALANCE, HE GRABBED A WIND LACING ARM THAT HAD BEEN LYING ON A CROSSARM. THE WIND LACING ARM SWUNG OUT AWAY FROM THE TOWER AND THEN SWUNG DOWN AND IN A BACKWARD MOTION. THIS CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE TO LOSE HIS GRIP AND FALL ABOUT 80 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF THE INJURIES HE RECEIVED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17654609 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |