Accident Summary Nr: 14481675 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14481675 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765632310/17/198642120Brownie'S Service Inc.

Abstract: A CREW EMPLOYEES WAS USING A TRUCK CRANE TO UNLOAD MATERIAL FROM A TRACTOR TRAILER. THE TRUCK CRANE WAS BEING OPERATED WITHIN INCHES OF A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CRANE LOWERED THE LOAD TO THE GROUND; AND, AS THE LOAD LINE WAS RELEASED, THE BOOM MOVED UPWARDS AND CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS TOUCHING THE LOAD AT THE TIME, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17656323 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported