Accident Summary Nr: 14481600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - ARC FROM OVERHEAD LINE TO HAMMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17655978 | 06/11/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Cabell Sheet Metal & Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING ROOFING WORK ON A LOW-PITCHED ROOF. HE WAS SWINGING AN ALL METAL CARPENTER'S HAMMER WITHIN INCHES OF A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT THE EDGE OF THE BUILDING'S ROOF. APPARENTLY, THE CURRENT ARCED OVER, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17655978 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |