Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14481584 - Employee Caught And Killed In Belt And Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 14481584 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
62239902/04/198628690Union Carbide Corp. Agricultural Products Co., Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWING A SPEEDY-DRI GRANULAR SUBSTANCE UNDER THE HEAD PULLEY BELT OF A 400 FOOT LONG BELT CONVEYOR, IN AN EFFORT TO PREVENT BELT SLIPPAGE. HE WAS STANDING WITHIN 6 INCHES OF THE MOVING BELT AND ABOUT 12 INCHES FROM THE PULLEY. THE BELT HAD METAL LACINGS, OR BELT CONNECTORS, LOCATED AT THREE DIFFERENT LOCATIONS ALONG THE BELT, AS WELL AS A SCREW TYPE CONNECTOR WHICH JOINED THE SECTIONS OF BELT. THE CONNECTOR WAS PROTRUDING FROM ONE OF THE JOINED SECTIONS. THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING, OR GLOVE, WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE MOVING BELT AND HEAD PULLEY, OR, THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING WAS CAUGHT BY THE PROTRUDING SCREW CONNECTOR. HE WAS PULLED THRU THE BELT AND PULLEY, OR OVER THE BELT AND PULLEY. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES TO HIS RIGHT ARM AND CHEST.

Keywords: chest, belt, work rules, arm, entangled, pulley, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 622399 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported