Accident Summary Nr: 14481576 - Driver crushed and killed when dump truck rolls backward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102973153 | 07/11/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Jack Abell Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Ford F350 dump truck loaded with debris to dump at a landfill. He backed the truck into position for dumping, set the emergency brake, and left the motor running with the engine in neutral. As Employee #1 was removing the tarp from the rear bed, the truck rolled backward. Employee #1 was killed when crushed under the right rear dual tires of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102973153 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |