Accident Summary Nr: 14481576 - Driver crushed and killed when dump truck rolls backward

Accident Summary Nr: 14481576 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10297315307/11/198815210Jack Abell Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Ford F350 dump truck loaded with debris to dump at a landfill. He backed the truck into position for dumping, set the emergency brake, and left the motor running with the engine in neutral. As Employee #1 was removing the tarp from the rear bed, the truck rolled backward. Employee #1 was killed when crushed under the right rear dual tires of the truck.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102973153 Fatality Other Occupation not reported