Accident Summary Nr: 14481543 - ABDOMINAL INJURY RESULTED IN DEATH FROM INTESTINAL INFECTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 622274 | 01/02/1986 | 3532 | 0 | J&J Manufacturing Incorporated |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 23, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM, A COAL MINE CAR WAS BROUGHT INTO THE CAR REPAIR SHOP. THE CAR, WHICH CONTAINED FROM SEVEN TO TWELVE INCHES OF FROZEN COAL IN ITS BED, WAS TURNED ON ITS SIDE AND LEFT OVERNIGHT TO THAW. AT 9 AM ON DECEMBER 24, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ABOUT TO GRIND A 3/8 INCH PLATE ON A FLOOR STAND GRINDER. HIS BACK WAS APPROXIMATELY FIVE FEET FROM THE OPEN SIDE OF THE COAL CAR. THE COAL, WHICH HAD THAWED OVERNIGHT, SUDDENLY COLLAPSED AGAINST THE EMPLOYEE, FORCING HIM INTO THE LEFT EDGE OF THE WORK REST. THE PRESSURE CREATED WAS ENOUGH TO FORCE THE EMPLOYEE'S INTESTINE AND COLON TO TEAR AWAY FROM THE ABDOMINAL WALL, RUPTURING THE BLOOD SUPPLY TO THE ORGANS. SURGICAL REPAIR TO THE INTESTINE WAS COMPLETED, BUT THE WOUND TO THE COLON WAS OVERLOOKED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE COLON WOUND BECAME INFECTED (SEPTICEMIA), RESULTED IN THE DEATH OF THE EMPLOYEE BEFORE CORRECTION COULD BE MADE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 622274 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |