Accident Summary Nr: 14481519 - Employee killed by slip from front of moving railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 618876 | 12/17/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Wheeling Pittsburg Steel Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on December 15, 1985, Employee #1, a railroad brakeman, was working with a conductor and an engineer to move a string of 13 railroad cars to Yard B, Track 6. Employee #1 was riding on the front of the lead railroad car when the engineer heard two clicks on his engine radio. The engineer asked the conductor if he had heard anything, and the conductor said no. The engineer stopped the train and both men went to the front car to check on the Employee #1. He had slipped or fallen off the lead car and had been run over. The coworkers found the brakeman under the second hopper car, having suffered an amputated right leg below the knee, a decerebrate fracture of the right side of his face and cranium, and a crushed rib cage. Employee #1 was killed. The weather that night was snowy and cold, with temperatures in the teens. Employee #1 had been employed by Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel Company for 7 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 618876 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |