Accident Summary Nr: 14481485 - Driver killed when snowplows collide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106472525 | 03/04/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Chilewski Construction Inc |
Abstract: The driver of company vehicle #1 was plowing snow on a public highway. Employee #1 in company vehicle #2 was approaching from the opposite direction on a service call. The snow blade of vehicle #1 struck an obstruction, causing the vehicle to veer into the path of vehicle #2. Both vehicles hit head-on and Employee #1 subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106472525 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |